Four more arrested over fatal fire outbreak in Baku
Baku. Hafiz Heydarov – APA. Four more people have been arrested over the fatal fire that occurred in a high-rise in Baku’s Binagadi district on May 19, the Prosecutor General’s Office told APA on Thursday.
The Grave Crimes Investigation Department of the Prosecutor General’s Office launched a criminal case against the fire outbreak in Baku, and an investigation group consisting of experts of the Prosecutor General’s Office, the Interior Ministry and the Ministry of Emergency Situations was created.
As a result of the urgent investigative actions on the criminal case, a number of people affected by the fire and more than 200 witnesses were interrogated, relevant examinations were appointed to determine the causes of the fire and the amount of property damages, and other appropriate procedures are underway.
As there were sufficient grounds in damaging rights and legally protected interests of citizens and state as a result of not using authorities though duties assigned its observance, Ugur Bashirov, General Manager of Global Stone LLC, which produced polyurethane for facing buildings, Deputy Chairman of Global Construction LLC Alakbar Asgarov, Head of the economic department of Binagadi district executive power and former head of housing and communal services of Binagadi district in 2012-2013, Adalat Rajabov, Head of Binagadi district housing and public utility Nizami Orujov were sentenced to 4-month imprisonment under articles #225.2 (infringement of fire safety rules which on imprudence brought to death of a victim or other heavy consequences) and #308.2 (abusing official powers entailed heavy consequences) of the Criminal Code.
Investigation in underway, and additional information will be provided.
Miryusif Mahmudov, the director of Global Construction, a company which has not used its powers although required by service interest and constructed the building’s façade with low-quality cladding materials, has been sentenced to pre-trial detention for several days.