Khojaly massacre documentary ‘Endless Corridor’ wins Humanitarian Award from Global Film Awards
Baku – APA. Directed by Lithuanian independent film director Aleksandras Brokas, the documentary “Endless Corridor” on the Khojaly massacre won the 2015 Humanitarian Award for Outstanding Achievement from Global Film Awards organized by the US-based moviemaker magazine named Accolade Global Film Competition, the European Azerbaijan Society (TEAS) told APA on Thursday.
The Global Film Awards is a family of four unique film award competitions (Accolade Global Film Competition, Best Shorts Competition, IndieFEST Film Awards and IMPACT DOCS Awards ) honoring outstanding achievements in film, television, video and new media for over 11 years. Attracting both powerhouse companies and budding filmmakers,  these are exceptional, truly international awards competitions, not traditional film festivals – which allows filmmakers from around the world to enter their films in these prestigious competitions. The competitions share administrative staff but the judging is finalized by separate teams of industry award-winning professionals and is independent for each competition. Among the winners of 2015 are the films produced in the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, Lithuania, Germany, Spain, Taiwan, Holland, India, Ireland and Australia.
The goal of the Humanitarian Award is to honor filmmakers who are bringing awareness to issues of Ecological, Political, Social Justice, Health and Wellness, Animals, Wildlife, Conservation and Spiritual importance. The competition has been holding for over 11 years. The list of Humanitarian Award-winning films for 2015 is available at:
Presentation of the documentary “Endless Corridor” took place in the cities of Istanbul, Ankara, Rome, Vilnius, London, Dublin, Berlin, Bern and Luxembourg in February 2015 within the framework of the promotion campaign “Justice for Khojaly”. Shot in English, the documentary was translated into Azerbaijani, Turkish, French, Italian, German and Arabian on the initiative of vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva.  The film was also shown on Turkey’s “Kanal 24”, “CNN Turk”, Israel’s “Channel 1” TV channels, and Albania’s National Television.
The film’s premiere took place on 1 July 2014 at the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA), London. Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attended the event. The documentary “Endless Corridor” was shot by producers Aleksandras Brokas (Lithuania) and prestigious “Grammy Award” winner Gerald Rafshoon (USA)”. The film was voiced by a British actor, BAFTA award winner Jeremy Irons.
The film has been built on the basis of memoirs filmed at meetings, 20 years later, of Lithuanian correspondent Richard Lapaitis - an eyewitness of Khojaly horrors - with witnesses that fled from the genocide, and with people that were directly involved, from the Armenian side, in the organization of the massacre. There are plots in the film on the significance of Karabakh for Azerbaijan’s history and culture. New facts related to the Khojaly massacre, so far unknown, documents and video films and photo materials once shot are referred to in the film, and true facts about the genocide are conveyed to spectators in an effective way.