Baku 2015 chocolate tableau presented - PHOTO
Baku. Javid Zeynalli – APA. The chocolate tableau devoted to the Baku 2015 first European Games has been presented as part of the exhibition "Chocolate Museum of Nikola" in Baku.
Culture and Tourism Minister Abulfaz Garayev, U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert Cekuta, ANAS Vice-President Isa Habibbeyli and Nikola Popov, the author of the work, attend the presentation ceremony of the largest chocolate tableau in the world with weight of 200 kg.
Minister Abulfaz Garayev said that the work envisages the essence of the European Games.
“All the chocolate works exhibited in the museum accurately reflect the spirit, environment and monuments of Baku. I am glad that we were able to present this work and hope that it will be our contribution to the first European Games. All cultural institutions in the country will hold various cultural events on the occasion of the Games. In addition, shortly before the end of the Games, the guests will be provided with free entry to museums to learn more about the culture of Azerbaijan,” he added.
Simon Clegg, Chief Operating Officer of the Baku European Games Operation Committee Simon Clegg praised the chocolate tableau dedicated to the sports event: “I am pleased to take part in the opening of the exhibition. This is an important event on the eve of the European Games. During the next three weeks, the world will focus its attention on Azerbaijan. Of course, the contribution of the cultural sector to this event makes us happy.
The famous chocolate maker Nikola Popov made several art works of chocolate dedicated to Azerbaijan and Baku.  "The maiden tower" in a chocolate miniature weighing more than 70 kilograms, chocolate pictures of known buildings of the city - Government houses, the Museum center, the Azerbaijan state academic opera and ballet theater, Flame Towers, and also, marzipan fruit and flowers, a chocolate brazier and many other things are exhibited.
The exhibition will last till June 28.