Russia’s ruling party: Russia, Azerbaijan strategic partners within CIS
Russia and Azerbaijan are strategic partners within the CIS and successfully cooperation within international organizations, said Vyacheslav Nikonov, head of the ruling United Russia party.
He made the remarks at the opening ceremony of the exhibition marking the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Russia and Azerbaijan in Moscow on Wednesday, an APA correspondent reported from Moscow.
“I've been to Baku many times. Modern Baku is a completely different city. Azerbaijan is developing dynamically. I hope that Russia and Azerbaijan will follow the path of development together. We are always glad for friendship and cooperation with Azerbaijan,” added Nikonov.
Addressing the event, Communist Party chairman Gennady Zyuganov said that holding an exhibition devoted to Azerbaijan in the Russian State Duma on the eve of the 75th anniversary of the victory in the Battle of Stalingrad is symbolic in nature.
“Azerbaijani oil played a big part in our victory in this war. We do not forget that. Russia has always enjoyed good and sincere relations with Azerbaijan. We must make sure that these relations become even stronger,” he noted.
Just Russia party leader Sergei Mironov said in his speech that this exhibition is not only a cultural but also an important political event.
The chairman of the State Duma’s Committee on International Affairs, Leonid Slutsky, spoke about the inter-parliamentary relations between the two countries.
"The two countries’ parliaments closely cooperate and will continue to cooperate within international organizations," he added.
The chairman of the Azerbaijani Parliament’s Committee on international and inter-parliamentary relations, Samad Seyidov, congratulated participants on this remarkable event.
Azerbaijan-Russia relations are at a high level, said Seyidov, noting that the two countries share similar positions in the international arena.
"Today, Russian language teaching in Azerbaijan is at a high level because it is our shared history and value. The exhibition also shows that humanitarian cooperation between our countries is of great importance,” the Azerbaijani lawmaker added.