Ilham Aliyev: Projects involving Azerbaijan are of global nature
Projects involving Azerbaijan and, in many cases, initiated by it, are of a global nature, said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
These projects contribute to further strengthening of Azerbaijan’s position in the world, the president said addressing a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to results of socio-economic development in nine months of 2017 and objectives for the future, APA reported.
“During the first nine months of this year, significant events took place in the oil and gas sector of our country,” he said.
The head of state recalled that a new agreement on development of the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli block of oil and gas fields was signed last month.
He emphasized that the mail goal is to achieve the development of the non-oil sector, and oil revenues are aimed at the development of human capital.
“Projects involving Azerbaijan and, in many cases, initiated by us, are of a global nature. The main goal and essence of these projects is the strengthening of our country,” said Ilham Aliyev.
The head of state noted that the power, economic potential and the political weight of Azerbaijan, its role in the region are growing, and the contracts signed give the country great economic benefit.
“It’s impossible to imagine how we could implement all this landscaping work if the ‘Contract of the Century’ would not have been signed,” the president said. “It is true that today our main goal is the development of the non-oil sector, and we are directing our major strength in this direction. However, we should all know that if we did not use oil revenues effectively or accumulate large funds in the Oil Fund and if we did not direct them to infrastructure and other projects, of course, our current situation might have been dramatically different. We did all this work thoughtfully, the revenues from oil and gas were directed to human capital, the implementation of infrastructure projects, and the development of the private sector.”
President Aliyev went on to say that these projects increase the role and weight of Azerbaijan on the international arena.
“Today, any project, even any political initiative can not be implemented in the region without our participation. Azerbaijan has proved itself to be a strong state in the world and of course, it makes us all happy. The power of our country will increase even more in coming years,” he said.
The president also spoke about the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project. “An official opening ceremony of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway will take place in the near future,” he added.