Novruz Mammadov: No one in Europe wants Azerbaijan to leave Council of Europe
No one in the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) or in Europe wants Azerbaijan to leave the Council of Europe, Novruz Mammadov, assistant to Azerbaijan’s president for foreign policy issues, head of department, said on Monday, APA reported.
“The issue cannot be put in the form of Azerbaijan’s removal from the organization,” Mammadov said.
The presidential assistant noted that another country which has occupied part of the territory of another Council of Europe member state is also a member of this organization.
"But nobody says anything to Armenia, the invader. The issue is, Azerbaijan may or may not wish to stay in the Council of Europe. The decision rests with Azerbaijan. Our country is patient. Azerbaijan can take every step in its own interests at any time when the necessity arises," he said.
Azerbaijan wants international organizations which it is a member of to be fair, Mammadov stressed.
“Today, the world community needs justice, but, unfortunately, PACE and other such organizations sacrifice justice for smaller geopolitical interests,” said the presidential assistant. “In the absence of justice, there can not be universal values that the West often talks about. If there is no justice, the issues of human rights and freedom will be put forward as a political factor.”
Mammadov went on to say that in the 21st century, at a time when human intelligence is the most developed, the processes taking place in the world, between countries, and in countries are evident.
“Thousands of people die every day in Iraq, Syria, Libya and dozens of African states, but no one talks about this. These processes do not happen without any reason. In this case suffering aren’t only those states where these processes happen. The threat is growing and those big states ultimately suffer from it,” added the Azerbaijani official.
Two world wars happened in the 20th century and none of them was initiated by small states, said Mammadov.
“In such situations, serious threats emerge for big states too. That is the main issue,” he added.