MP: Holding of Dunford-Gerasimov meeting in Baku indicates two big states’ trust in Azerbaijan
It is no coincidence that Chairman of the US Joint Chiefs of Staff Joseph Dunford and Chief of the General Staff of Russia's Armed Forces Valery Gerasimov have decided to hold the crucial meeting in Baku. First and foremost, this fact is an indicator of the two big states’ trust and confidence in Azerbaijan, MP Hikmat Babaoglu told APA on Thursday.
The MP said that this meeting, which is being followed with huge international curiosity, is going to earn Azerbaijan a number of strategic dividends.
“On the other hand, the holding of this meeting in Baku is a fruition of Azerbaijan’s beneficial cooperation and strategic partnership with the two countries that is based on equal rights and mutual respect. It’s one of Azerbaijan’s foreign policy priorities to make the country a platform for cooperation and partnership,” he said.
“President Ilham Aliyev always says that Azerbaijan is not a place of confrontation and rivalry but a place of cooperation and partnership,” said the MP, adding. “This idea, which is a foreign policy priority of ours, its constructive content and the fact that it actually works make Azerbaijan an attractive location for strategic partnership at this complicated stage of international relations. So it does make sense that this meeting is finally taking place in Baku after long discussions.
He noted that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s good relations with his US and Russian counterparts, as well as the appreciation by the US and Russian presidents of their cooperation with President Ilham Aliyev made it necessary to hold such a meeting of global military strategic importance in Baku.
“Azerbaijan’s election as a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council, the successful implementation of its mission for its two-year chairmanship, the country’s close participation in the normalization of relations between Russia and Turkey, the creation by Azerbaijan a new format of trilateral cooperation, as well as the fact that Azerbaijan has gained an image of reliable partner in ensuring Europe’s energy security and plays an important role in coordination of the interests of NATO and CSTO, the two military political organizations, have made the country attractive for partnership that meets Azerbaijan’s national and state interests,” added the MP.