Moscow, Baku soon to discuss Karabakh conflict settlement
The settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict will soon be discussed between Moscow and Baku, Maria Zakharova, spokeswoman for the Russian Foreign Ministry, told a briefing on Wednesday.
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict’s settlement will also be discussed during the upcoming visit of Armenia’s foreign minister’s to Moscow, Zakharova said whiled asked to comment on Armenia’s plans to hold a “referendum” in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan.
“I want to announce that contacts will soon be held with the Azerbaijani side at the appropriate level to discuss the Nagorno-Karabakh problem. As for the planned “referendum” in Nagorno-Karabakh, we will express our attitude later,” she added.
According to her, there is no information that the Russian, Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers will hold a trilateral meeting in the near future.
“There is no such information. If there is an agreement on the meeting, we will inform you immediately,” said Zakharova.