Ilham Aliyev: Relations with Serbia of great importance to Azerbaijan
The humanitarian sphere is very important in Serbia-Azerbaijan relations, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said at a press conference with his Serbian counterpart Alexander Vucic in Baku May 21.
“Mr. President, I know you will also attend the opening ceremony of the Serbian Language and Culture Center at the Azerbaijan University of Languages. I am convinced that you know and you will see that in Azerbaijan there is great interest in and respect for your people and your people's culture and literature,” President Aliyev said.
The head of state noted that the current relations in the humanitarian sphere play an important role in the development of international relations.
"I believe that not only will the mutual development of the tourism sector profit our countries, but also our peoples will get to know each other better and become friends just like our countries. Our countries are also strategic partners. I am convinced that this visit will give our relations new impetus so that Serbia and Azerbaijan will become two countries that support each other. We appreciate the policy you have undertaken in your country. You defend Serbia's independent policy and govern your country with confidence. You have the people’s support. Your policy is valued by the people of Serbia. We rejoice as your friends. We are convinced that Serbia-Azerbaijan relations will continue to play a significant role in your agenda," he added.
President Aliyev emphasized that relations with Serbia are of great importance for Azerbaijan.
“I’m sure that there are all possibilities and conditions for the successful development of these relations in future. The main thing is that there is a very strong mutual joint will. I think that we will continue to develop relations between the two countries,” he said.
The head of state said that several documents, including a Joint Action Plan on strategic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Serbia were signed today.
“We are strategic partners. This is a very important document. We always support each other in important issues such as our countries’ territorial integrity, sovereignty, inviolability of borders within the framework of international organizations. The conflicts we have faced must be resolved according to the norms and principles of international law, as well as within territorial integrity of our countries and relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council. In this regard, we always support and will continue to support each other,” President Aliyev added.