Conflicts in Syria and Karabakh reveal int’l community’s inability to address challenges – Israeli expert
The ongoing conflicts in Syria and Nagorno-Karabakh reveal the inability of the international community to address challenges, Prof. Eyal Zisser, the Vice Rector of Tel Aviv University, who is paying a visit to Azerbaijan, told reporters on Tuesday, APA reported.
“The Syrian conflict is more tragic and complicated. To resolve the Syrian conflict, we need to know what international actors seek to achieve. This also applies to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” he said.
The Syrian conflict, according to the expert, has already developed from a regional conflict to an international one.
The expert based his opinion on the fact that the Syrian war is being fought by not only Syrians but also volunteers from all over the world.
“The Syrian conflict is manifesting itself through the radicalization of society. It had not been like this before,” said Zisser, adding. “The war resulted from some natural cataclysms. First, a group of farmers held a protest due to years of drought. Then, these protests eventually turned into anti-government protests, causing people to become radicalized. Of course, foreign powers did play a part in it. So the Syria issue is the key to ensuring regional stability.”
As for the possible impact of the Syrian conflict on Azerbaijan, Zisser noted that the Azerbaijanis fighting in Syria can return to their country with ideology of radicalization and combat tactics.
He said every world power pursues its own interests in the resolution of the Syrian conflict.
According to him, Russia's main goal is to protect the legitimacy of Bashar al-Assad's government.
“Russia is not fighting against the ISIL. For example, Obama didn’t send troops to Syria. Russia sent a small number of troops and managed to protect Bashar al-Assad. This country is interested in what is happening in Damascus. Turkey was forced to launch negotiations with Russia in order to prevent the Kurdish State along the Turkish-Syrian border,” added the expert.