Baku: Swiss National Council president justifies Armenia’s aggression against Azerbaijan
The president of the Swiss National Council, Dominique de Buman, abusing his official power, made biased statements during his visit to Yerevan, which contradict Switzerland’s policy of neutrality and undermine the negotiations on settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesman for Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry, told APA on Wednesday.
Hajiyev was commenting on the statements voiced by the Swiss National Council president during his visit to Yerevan.
The spokesman noted that the ideas voiced by Dominique de Buman in Yerevan can be regarded as support for segregation and racism when translated into the internationally accepted language.
He recalled that the Swiss National Council president paid an illegal visit in 2012 to the Azerbaijani territories occupied by Armenian armed forces, violating the laws, territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan.
“With that trip and now with the statements he made from Yerevan is indicative of him justifying the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan, as well as the occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenian armed forces and the bloody ethnic cleansing of more than one million Azerbaijanis in the occupied territories,” Hajiyev added.