Azerbaijani, Polish FMs meet in Baku - UPDATED
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with his Polish counterpart Witold Waszczykowski in Baku on Wednesday, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told APA.
At the meeting, the sides reviewed the current status of relations and issues of the agenda, legal-treaty base and status of documents being considered between the two countries as well as stressed the importance of high level mutual visits in terms of expanding cooperation between Azerbaijan and Poland.
It was noted that this year celebrates 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Poland, and in this regards, congratulatory letters were exchanged between the foreign ministers of both countries.
The ministers emphasized the importance of official visit of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Poland in June, 2017 and agreements reached between the parties, in particular signing of a Joint Declaration on Strategic Partnership.
Witold Waszczykowski spoke about the meeting with the Azerbaijani president and highly appreciated the high level political contacts between the two countries.
The sides touched upon the activity of the Intergovernmental Joint Commission, the Working Group on Azerbaijan-Poland Inter-Parliamentary Relations, as well as regular political consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs, noted the importance of intensifying of cooperation areas between the two countries in various formats.
They commended the successful cooperation of two countries in the framework of international organizations including the EU, especially Eastern Partnership program, NATO, OSCE, as well as the Visegrad Group.
The ministers also discussed regional energy and transport projects, including transportation of oil and gas from the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea to Europe as well as East-West, North-South routes and their perspective opportunities, comparative advantages in terms of efficiency and timing.
Mammadyarov briefed his counterpart about the current status of negotiations on Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement and stressed the importance of implementation of the demands of the UN Security Council resolutions on the conflict. Minister expressed his gratitude to Polish Government for its support to conflict settlement within the sovereignty, territorial integrity and internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan.
During the meeting, it was stressed that next year will be celebrated the 100th anniversary of the establishment of Polish settlements in Azerbaijan and in this regards, recently the parties are working on joint action plan holding a number of public-cultural events. Moreover, it was informed that Polish President Andrzej Sebastian Duda will pay an official visit to Azerbaijan next year.
During the meeting, the ministers had broad exchange of views on the issues of cooperation in the fields of humanitarian, tourism, civil aviation and others areas of mutual interest as well as situation in Middle East and migrant issues.
A one-on-one meeting between Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and Polish Foreign Minister Witold Waszczykowski kicked off in Baku.
The meeting will later continue in expanded format, APA reported.
At the end of the meeting, the foreign ministers will hold a joint press conference.