Azerbaijani foreign ministry: Event on separatist regime in Nagorno-Karabakh cancelled in Brussels
Baku – APA. Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Kingdom of Belgium and Azerbaijani Parliament took necessary measures to prevent provocative events intended to be held in Brussels on November 16-19, 2016 in order to promote the so-called regime established by Armenia in occupied territories of Azerbaijan. Azerbaijani Diaspora organizations operating in Belgium were also involved in these measures.
Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesman Hikmat Hajiyev told APA that Belgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, federal and regional legislative bodies and other relevant institutions were informed about Azerbaijan’s concerns over the attempts of choosing Brussels as a center for the promotion of illegal regime.
“Though, the European Armenian Federation and other Armenian sources widely promoted the visit of Bako Sahakyan, who introduces himself as a “leader” of the so-called regime, to Brussels in connection with these events, this visit was cancelled as a result of purposeful measures,” said Hajiyev.
He noted that the meeting organized by MEP Frank Engel, who serves Armenia and the Armenian lobby, in the European Parliament, as well as reception on the occasion of “the 25th anniversary of independence of Nagorno Karabakh”, planned to be held in “Hay Daun” Armenian center in the presence of Bako Sahakyan on November 19 were also canceled.
Hajiyev said the letters of protest were sent to 'Palais des Beaux Arts' Palace and "Tour & Taxi" center in Brussels, regarding the photography exhibition and concert distorting history and culture of Azerbaijan's Nagorno-Karabakh region. “In respond, management of these companies expressed their respect to Azerbaijan's arguments, said they were unaware of the nature of these events and noted that they didn’t sell ticket for the events that were not open to the public, but their places were only rented under commercial terms. According to received information, only about 100 people, mainly the Armenians living in Belgium, attended the events on special invitation,” he added.
He stressed that official Yerevan, lobbying organization - European Armenian Federation and Armenian media prefer to remain silent following this failure despite widespread promotion.
“A large amount of money is collected from deceived members of the Armenian Diaspora for such events organized under "lobby diplomacy" of Armenia and the Armenian organizations in Europe. Then this money is given to Armenian authorities, Bako Sahakyan, officials of the European Armenian Federation and some European politicians serving the Armenian lobby,” he said.
Hajiyev added that instead of deceiving the international community and Armenian people through such meaningless and provocative acts, Armenia must cease its destructive policy, withdraw its troops from the occupied Azerbaijani territories, take part in the resolution of the conflict and establishment of durable peace in the region through substantive negotiations.