Ilham Aliyev: Bulgaria is a very important partner for Azerbaijan - UPDATED
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Republic of Bulgaria Rumen Radev held an expanded meeting joined by their delegations in Baku on Oct. 13.
President Aliyev stated that Bulgaria is a very important partner and a friendly country for Azerbaijan.
“I’m very pleased with your visit to our country. We had a brief talk on the sidelines of the UN General Assembly’s session. I’m grateful to you for accepting my invitation and visiting Azerbaijan, this is your first visit to our country,” the Azerbaijani president said.
He expressed confidence that the Bulgarian leader’s visit to Azerbaijan will be very successful.
“Today we exchanged views on the development of partnership. I have no doubt that the views that we exchanged will open the way for wider cooperation between our countries,” said President Aliyev. “We’re satisfied with the level of cooperation in the political and economic fields. However, I’m sure that our potential in the economic sphere is higher that it is today.”
The Azerbaijani head of state stressed the need to pay attention to the relations in trade, investment and other areas.
Azerbaijan and Bulgaria actively cooperate within the framework of international organizations, President Aliyev said, adding. “Your visit once again shows that the friendship and cooperation between our countries will continue successfully.”
Bulgarian President Rumen Radev, in turn, said: “We are very pleased with the discussions between the leadership of our countries and our stay here to continue the dialogue. We believe that the intensity of the political dialogue shows that there are very good relations between our countries and peoples. Along with this, as you have already mentioned, the level of political dialogue creates good conditions for the development of our relations in many other areas. We have just discussed economic and energy cooperation, its opportunities and potential.”
Reiterating Bulgaria’s support for the Southern Gas Corridor, President Radev hailed Azerbaijan’s important role in providing diversification opportunities in Central and Eastern Europe. “Therefore, we support this project,” he said.
He also pointed out that there is great potential for transportation and creating a transport corridor.
“We also discussed direct flights between Sofia and Baku, important for our countries. If we are able to open this route, we will contribute to the development of all other spheres,” the Bulgarian leader added.