"Azerbaijan’s growing influence is a stabilizing factor in the region", President Ilham Aliyev
Baku-APA. "Azerbaijan has become a place where grandiose international forums are held. Very different issues, debates, forums, interesting political discussions are organized in Baku.
All are results of our policy and at the same time it is historical heritage of our country”, said Ilham Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan at the opening ceremony of Crans Montana Forum in Baku. .
According to the President, Azerbaijan historically was a place where various cultures, various peoples lived in peace. “We always prefer to develop many sided culture factor with our work and try to strengthen it. As there is neither other way nor other alternative in the globalizing world. It was natural for Azerbaijan that peoples with different ethnicity, having different cultures lived here together for ages.
The President noted that Azerbaijan has only a 20-year old history of independence: "After independence, we have changed the transformation in the political arena. Restoration of Statehood for us had great value and created great opportunities for us. However, there were many difficulties. Despite this, we were able to build a solid state and to achieve a powerful transformation in the political and economic fields. Now, we develop and maintain democratic process. We gave great importance to the rule of law, protection of human rights. In Azerbaijan, all political parties and structures continue to operate successfully”, said Ilham Aliyev.
At the same time, we gave and are giving importance to the transformation in the economic sphere. Because without the development of the economic sphere and the creation of a strong economy, a political reform is impossible. Therefore, we carried out parallel reforms in the political and economic fields. Political and economic reforms complement each other, and today’s Azerbaijan shows that we have chosen the right path.
Over the last10 years in terms of economic development Azerbaijan was the world leader. Our economy grew by 3 times. Industrial production increased by 3 times. At the same time, we gave great importance to solving social problems. Because the difficult reforms in many countries lead to dissatisfaction of people. But, in Azerbaijan it was not. The level of poverty in Azerbaijan over the past 8 years has decreased by 5 times - up to 7%. In addition, we demonstrated that the development of a market economy by no means of neglecting social issues.