Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan will restore its territorial integrity and sovereignty
"The military budget and readiness will play a main role in the settlement of Nagorno Karabakh conflict"
Baku - APA. “Azerbaijan’s foreign policy is independent. It relies on the national interests of the Azerbaijani people. We are defending our national interests with honor and successfully. I can say that today the influence of Azerbaijan on regional processes increases. Azerbaijan frequently becomes the initiator of international projects," said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev addressing at nationwide festivities on occasion of Novruz holiday of Azerbaijani people
According to the President, the main problem of the country's foreign policy is the unresolved Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict: "For many years, international law, justice is being violated. Nagorno-Karabakh is part of Azerbaijan, our historical, eternal land. Azerbaijani people have lived and worked on this land. All place names in Nagorno-Karabakh reflect the culture and history of the Azerbaijani people. Not only Nagorno -Karabakh but also a significant part of present-day Armenia - is ancient Azerbaijani land "- President Aliyev said.
The Head of State noted that historical justice and international law are violated: "The whole world community recognizes Nagorno-Karabakh as an integral part of Azerbaijan, and Azerbaijan's territorial integrity will play a main role in addressing this issue. This conflict must find a solution on the basis of norms and principles of international law in the framework of the territorial integrity of the countries. Territorial integrity of the countries can not be changed without their consent. These are basic principles of international law; these principles form the basis of the Helsinki Final Act. I am sure that this conflict will find a solution based on international law. Azerbaijan will restore its territorial integrity and sovereignty. We, Azerbaijanis will return to Nagorno-Karabakh, other occupied lands and all the historical Azerbaijani lands. I have no doubt about it, and we have to be even stronger to achieve this. "
In recent years we are paying great attention to build the army. Our military budget is twice more than the entire state budget of Armenia. Military budget, readiness will play a main role in the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. "
"We have clear ideological foundations. I have already stated my thoughts about it. However, Armenia is a fascist state. Their national ideology is fascism, discrimination, nationalism. Victim of this ideology is precisely the Armenian people; they are devoid of independent development. It is very difficult to use the expression of “independent state” since they have no independent policy, no independent economy. I do not believe that the Armenian people may agree with the current situation, as every nation, every state wants to be independent. Today, to say it about Armenia is impossible, since Armenia shows itself in the best case as an outpost. "- said the Head of State.
"I am absolutely convinced that the growing power of Azerbaijan, our potential and forethought foreign policy will allow us to restore our territorial integrity. No other way. The course of history, our demographic development, economic potential allow us to say that the day when the national flag of Azerbaijan will flutter in Shusha, Khankendi is not far away. We need to become even stronger to do this. In the international arena, there are double standards. We are also victims of double standards. In the settlement of international relations the power factor is coming to the foreground. We must become and are becoming even stronger, "- said President Ilham Aliyev.