Azerbaijani president: If we acted under dictation of external powers, we would face great problems
Azerbaijan's achievements strengthen our country, give us ground to be optimistic about the future. We have a stable domestic situation. The people of Azerbaijan and the unity of the people and the government are the guarantors of this stability. Our policy is supported by our people and this is the main factor of stability. Everything is measured by comparison.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev made the remarks on March 18 in the nationwide festivities held in Baku on the occasion of the national holiday of the people of Azerbaijan – Novruz.
"We are of course very concerned about the unpleasant events, bloody clashes and wars our region and the world faced today. Because we do not live in isolation. If the situation in our region escalates, risks increase, of course, it can have adverse effects on us. Therefore, our main task is to protect our country and our people from the current and future risks. And we do achieve it.”
“So, the stability, tranquility, civil unity and solidarity in our country is our great asset and we protect it. I would like to emphasize again that only the unity of the people and the government is able to preserve this. Security has been ensured in Azerbaijan, our people live in comfortable and security conditions. There are all possibilities to build and create. Nowadays, the situation unfortunately deteriorated both in our region and Eurasian continent. We, of course, must further strengthen the existing security in the country. There are almost no domestic risks and threats in Azerbaijan. We protect ourselves from external risks. We protect ourselves from both physical risks and possible ideological ones," the head of state said.
“Over the last 25 years, the Azerbaijani people could see that our policy is the rightest one. We are the masters of our destiny. We define our own policy. We can withstand any external influence and the recent history has shown it. Besides, the recent history also showed that if we acted under dictation of any external powers, we would face great problems”, said the Azerbaijani president.