Ukrainian president asked to abolish document on Armenian genocide
Baku. Mubariz Aslanov – APA. As a protest to the document on the Armenian genocide adopted by Dnipropetrovsk City Mayor's Office, as well as fraudulent voting during the adoption of the document, organizations representing some ethnic peoples in Ukraine appealed to the Verkhovna Rada, President Petro Poroshenko and Dnipropetrovsk City Mayor's Office.
A statement of protest, send by the organizations representing Azerbaijanis, Tatars, Hungarians, Jews, Russians, Greeks, Turks, Moldavians, Czechs, Poles and other nations, demands the investigation of the voting results and its cancellation, president of the Assembly of Nationalities of Ukraine, Rovshan Taghiyev told APA.
The statement notes the adoption of such a document creates favorable conditions for the escalation of the ethnic conflict in Ukraine that is not traditional.
“Attempts of adopting such documents and creating ethnic conflict are recently being observed in Ukraine's remotest towns. It is not only undesirable for the current situation in Ukraine, but also means the beginning of a new crisis. Azerbaijanis and other Turkic peoples have been playing a strong role in the country's political and economic development for a long time. The adoption of this document as a result of fraudulent voting undermines economic and political influence of Ukraine and contributes to ethnic fragmentation. We ask and demand you to investigate the result of this voting and pass a fair decision,” said the statement.
Taghiyev said the embassies of Azerbaijan and Turkey in Ukraine are handling the issue together with the diaspora, taking measures to make sure it does not spread to other provincial councils.
The congresses of the Azerbaijanis in the provinces of Dnepropetrovsk and Kharkov told APA that the city council is informed that in case the results of this fake election are not abolished, representatives of Azerbaijanis and other Turkic-speaking nations will hold a rally of protest in Dnepropetrovsk.
Note that, on Sept.30, Ukraine’s Dnepropetrovsk city council adopted a document on the so-called Armenian genocide, which was not on the agenda. During the meeting, chairperson of the city council, acting-mayor Galina Bulavka first suggested that eight issues on the agenda be put to the vote altogether. Deputies voted for the documents presented to them as a whole and without discussing. After the vote, city council deputy Sergei Vorobyov saw the document on the recognition of the so-called Armenian genocide among the adopted documents and raised his objection. Having seen Vorobyov’s objection triggered mass protest, Galina Bulavka hurriedly closed the meeting and left.