Ilham Aliyev: All-Russian Azerbaijani Congress is of special importance
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has sent a message to participants of the 4th meeting of the All-Russian Azerbaijani Congress that kicked off in Moscow Dec. 28.
The message was read out by Ali Hasanov, Azerbaijan’s presidential aide for public and political affairs, APA’s Moscow correspondent reported.
“The friendly relations built with Russia in the political-economic and humanitarian areas over a long period have been a key factor in the establishment of large Azerbaijani diaspora in Russia,” President Aliyev said in his message.
The All-Russian Azerbaijani Congress is of special importance among Azerbaijani diaspora organizations in other countries, the president noted.
“Over the past years, the Congress has done a lot to expanding moral ties between our compatriots in Russia, their involvement in the socio-political and cultural life of the provinces they live in, strengthening the friendly and strategic partnership relations between Russia and Azerbaijan,” he said.
President Aliyev stressed that the Azerbaijani state attaches great importance to the issue of diaspora formation and highly appreciates the positive, creative and significant social activity of the Azerbaijani communities in Russia.
“I think that each Azerbaijani must first be a decent citizen of his/her country of resident, take an active part in the socio-political, socio-economic and cultural of the society and make an important contribution to its development,” the president said in his message.
“I’m sure that today’s meeting of the All-Russian Azerbaijani Congress will be held in a constructive manner, and the ideas to be put forward and the decisions to be taken will open up new opportunities for raising the quality of the organization’s work to a higher level, the integration of Azerbaijanis into a multi-ethnic society of Russia, a friendly country to Azerbaijan, and the development of the strategic partnership between the two countries,” President Aliyev added.
The 4th meeting of the All-Russian Azerbaijani Congress kicked off in Moscow Dec. 28.
More than 200 delegates from 78 regions of the Russian Federation, as well as representatives of the Russian and Azerbaijani governments are attending the meeting hosted by Radisson Royal Hotel, the former UKRAINA Hotel, APA’s Moscow correspondent reported.
The All-Russian Azerbaijani Congress was founded in Moscow on March 5, 2001 with support of Azerbaijan’s National Leader Heydar Aliyev and Russian President Vladimir Putin.
The organization aims to boost socio-economic and cultural relations between Azerbaijan and Russia and to help the Azerbaijanis living in Russia implement their national, cultural and social interests. The priorities of the Congress also include cooperation with Azerbaijan’s diaspora organizations in Russia and the coordination of these activities. The Congress has branches in 83 regions of Russia.
The 3rd meeting of the All-Russian Azerbaijani Congress was held on November 25, 2011.