French city Colmar to host cultural events dedicated to Azerbaijan
Baku – APA. The European Azerbaijan Society (TEAS), in co-operation with the Mayor’s Office in Colmar, are organising a series of cultural events in Colmar from 7–12 September 2015, TEAS told APA.
On 7 September, the quartet led by Emil Afrasiyab, a major artist and one of the leading exponents amongst the younger generation of Azerbaijani jazz musicians, will participate in the opening of the 20th edition of the Festival de Jazz de Colmar. The concert will be broadcast live on local TV channel TV7.
In his compositions, this outstanding pianist combines jazz with elements of mugham, a highly complex traditional Azerbaijani musical genre that is predominantly improvised. His reputation was initially established in his homeland, but his career path changed when he won the Public Prize at the Montreux Jazz Festival in 2011. The three remaining members of his quartet are talented French musicians – Raphaël Pannier (drums), Antoine Katz (bass) and Alexandre Madeline (tenor saxophone). The concert follows Emil’s acclaimed performance in two French festivals this year – the Festival Jazz à Saint-Germain des Prés Paris and Sunnyside at Reims.
From 8–12 September 2015, TEAS will present the exhibition Azerbaijan Through the Lens at the Pôle Média Culture Edmond Gerrer. The exhibition brings together 30 stunning photographs of Azerbaijan. It provides an invaluable opportunity for the population of Colmar to discover the different facets of this country, which is located between the Caucasus Mountains and the Caspian Sea and combines elements of the Orient and the West in terms of its landscapes, culture and architecture.
These photographs are the fruit of a competition organised by TEAS in 2012, having been selected from around 750 submissions from both amateur and professional photographers located across the world. The jury comprised the world-renowned photographer Henry Dallal – best-known for his photographs of Queen Elizabeth II – and Caroline Metcalfe, Photographic Director for Condé Nast Traveller magazine.
TEAS has also said that a charter of friendship and co-operation was signed between the town of Colmar and the Azerbaijani town of Sheki on 19 May. This charter serves to officialise the amicable relationship between the towns that dates back to 2013.