Armenia violates ceasefire with Azerbaijan 40 times
Baku - APA. Armenian armed forces have 40 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops over the last 24 hours, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on Jan. 10.
Armenian armed units stationed in Doveh and Barekamavan villages of Armenia’s Noyemberyan district opened fire at the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located in Kamarli and Gaymagli villages of Azerbaijan’s Gazakh district.
Meanwhile, Azerbaijani army positions located in Aghdam, Alibeyli, Aghbulag villages of Tovuz district came under fire from Armenian positions located in Mosesgeh, Aygepar and Chinari villages of Berd district.
Azerbaijani army positions located on nameless heights of Gadabay district were also shelled from Armenian positions located on nameless uplands of Krasnoselsk district.
Azerbaijani army positions came under fire from Armenian positions located near the Armenian-occupied Chilaburt village of Terter district, Bash Gervend village of Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand district, Ashagi Seyidahmedli and Horadiz villages of Fuzuli district, as well as on nameless heights of Goranboy, Terter, Khojavand and Fuzuli districts.