Armenia violates ceasefire with Azerbaijan 156 times
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces have 156 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told APA on Aug. 25.
Armenians were using large-caliber machine guns.
The Azerbaijani army positions in Kamarli, Gushchu Ayrim, Mazam, Jafarli, Bala Jafarli villages and on nameless heights of the Gazakh district underwent fire from the Armenian army positions located in Berdavan, Barekamavan villages and on nameless heights of Noyemberyan district, and in Berkaber, Vazashen, Paravakar villages and on nameless heights of Armenia’s Ijevan district.
Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani army positions in Alibayli and Aghdam villages of Tovuz district were shelled from the Armenian army positions located in Mosesgekh, Chinari villages and on nameless heights of Armenia’s Berd district.
The Azerbaijani army positions in Zamanli village and on nameless heights of Gadabay district underwent fire from the Armenian army positions located on nameless heights of Krasnoselsk district.
Moreover, the Azerbaijani army positions were shelled from the Armenian positions located near the Armenian-occupied Goyarkh, Chilaburt villages of Tartar district, Shikhlar, Bash Garvand, Javahirli, Abdinli, Garagashli, Kangarli, Sarijali, Novruzlu, Yusifjanli and Marzili villages of Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand district, Ashagi Veysalli, Gobu Dilagarda, Garvand, Garakhanbayli, Ashagi Seyidahmadli, Gorgan, Kurdlar and Horadiz villages of Fuzuli district, Nuzgar and Mehdili villages of Jabrayil district, as well as from the positions located on nameless heights in Goranboy, Tartar, Aghdam, Khojavand and Fuzuli districts of Azerbaijan.