Armenia violates ceasefire with Azerbaijan 119 times
Over the past 24 hours, Armenian armed forces have 119 times violated the ceasefire using large-caliber machine guns along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told APA on March. 7.
Armenian armed units stationed in Vazashen and Berkaber villages of Armenia’s Ijevan district, on nameless heights and in Dovekh, Barekamavan villages of Noyemberyan district opened fire at the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located in Kamarli, Gaymagli, Bala Jafarli, Gizilhajili villages of Azerbaijan’s Gazakh district.
Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani army positions located in Aghbulag, Kokhanebi villages and on nameless heights of Tovuz district came under fire from the Armenian positions located in Chinari village and on nameless heights of Berd district.
The Azerbaijani army positions were also shelled from the Armenian positions located near the Armenian-occupied Goyarkh, Chilaburt villages of Terter district, Garagashli, Sarijali, Javahirli, Marzili, Yusifjanli villages of Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand, Gorgan, Garakhanbeyli, Horadiz, Ashagi Veyselli and Ashagi Seyidahmedli villages of Fuzuli district, as well as from the positions located on nameless heights of Goranboy, Terter, Aghdam, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil districts.