Armenia breaks ceasefire with Azerbaijan 119 times
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces have 119 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry said on April 18.
The Azerbaijani army positions in Kamarli, Gushchu Ayrim Gilizhajili and Jafarli villages and on nameless heights of Gazakh district underwent fire from the Armenian army positions located on nameless heights and in Voskevan and Shavarshavan villages of Noyemberyan district and in Berkaber, Paravakar villages and on nameless heights of Ijevan district of Armenia.
Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani army positions on nameless heights and in Aghbulag, Kokhanabi and Munjuglu villages of Tovuz district were shelled from the Armenian army positions located in Chinari, Aygedzor villages and on nameless heights of Berd district of Armenia.
The Azerbaijani army positions on nameless heights of Gadabay district underwent fire from the Armenian army position located on nameless heights of Krasnoselsk district of Armenia.
The Azerbaijani army also underwent fire from the Armenian positions located near the Armenian-occupied Goyarkh village of Tartar district, Garagashli, Marzili, Sarijali, Javahirli, Yusifjanli villages of Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand district, Gorgan, Garakhanbayli, Horadiz, Ashagi Veysalli villages of Fuzuli district, as well as from the positions on nameless heights in Goygol, Goranboy, Tartar, Aghdam, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil districts of Azerbaijan.