Armenia continues violating ceasefire with Azerbaijan
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces have 119 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on May 3.
The Azerbaijani army positions on nameless heights and in Farahli, Qaymaghli, Mezem villages of Gazakh district underwent fire from the Armenian army positions located in Shavarshavan, Barekamavan villages of Armenia’s Noyemberyan district, as well as Berkaber, Paravakar villages of Armenia’s Ijevan district.
Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani army positions in Munjuqlu, Alibayli, Aghdam villages of Tovuz district were shelled from the Armenian army positions located in Chinari, Aygedzor, Aygepar and Mosesgekh villages of Armenia’s Berd district.
The Azerbaijani army positions in Garaveliler village of Gadabay district also underwent fire from the Armenian army positions located on nameless heights of Krasnoselsk district of Armenia.
Moreover, the Azerbaijani army positions were shelled from the Armenian positions located near the Armenian-occupied Chilaburt village of Tartar district, Marzili, Shirvanli, Yusifjanli villages of Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand district, Gorgan, Ashagi Veysalli villages of Fuzuli district, Mehdili village of Jabrayil village, as well as from the positions located on nameless heights in the Goygol, Goranboy, Tartar, Aghdam, Khojavand and and Jabrayil districts of Azerbaijan.