Armenia continues violating ceasefire with Azerbaijan
Over the past 24 hours, Armenian armed forces have 117 times violated the ceasefire using sniper rifles along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told APA on March 17.
Armenian armed units stationed in Vazashen and Berkaber villages of Armenia’s Ijevan district, on nameless heights and in Voskevan, Barekamavan villages of Noyemberyan district opened fire at the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located in Bala Jafarli, Gizilhajili, Gushchu Ayrim, Kamarli and Gaymagli villages of Azerbaijan’s Gazakh district.
Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani army positions located in Munjuglu, Kokhanebi, Aghbulag villages and on nameless heights of Tovuz district came under fire from the Armenian positions located in Chinari, Aygedzor villages and on nameless heights of Berd district.
The Azerbaijani armed positions located on nameless heights of Gadabay district came under fire from the Armenian positions located on nameless heights of Krasnoselsk district.
The Azerbaijani army positions were also shelled from the Armenian positions located near the Armenian-occupied Goyarkh, Chilaburt villages of Terter district, Garagashli, Yusifjanli, Bash Gervend, Shuraabad, Shikhlar, Marzili villages of Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand, Gorgan, Garakhanbeyli, Horadiz, Ashagi Veyselli villages of Fuzuli district, Mehdili village of Jabrayil district, as well as from the positions located on nameless heights of Goygol, Goranboy, Terter, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil districts.