Ilham Aliyev: BTK railway has turned Azerbaijan into int’l transport center
I believe that the opening of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway has been an important event not only for our country, but for the region as well, said President Ilham Aliyev at a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socioeconomic development of the country in 2017 and future objectives on Jan. 10.
“This road starts in Baku. It is not a coincidence that a solemn opening ceremony was held in Azerbaijan. A 504km-long stretch of the road, which is nearly 850km in length, was built and restored in Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan has undertaken the largest financial burden in the construction of this road.
As you know, Azerbaijan has undertaken the greatest financial burden in the implementation of this road. The implementation of this historic project will turn Azerbaijan into one of the international transport centers and has already being turned.
In a short span of time after we launched this road – in only two months – we received requests to join Baku-Tbilisi-Kars from a number of countries. I have already personally discussed the issue with some of my counterparts. We gave appropriate instructions regarding the establishment of working groups in many countries in order to study the potential of those who want to join the road. Of course, we are ready to successfully cooperate with all our partners under this project,” added the President
The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway, which was commissioned in 2017, has turned Azerbaijan into an international transportation center, said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
The president made the remarks on Wednesday at a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socioeconomic development of 2017 and objectives for the future, APA reported.
He noted that several countries already seek to join the BTK project.
“Significant steps have been taken towards implementing the North-South Transport Corridor and the construction of the railway to the Iranian border has been ensured,” said President Aliyev.
The Azerbaijani president underlined that the extension of the agreement on development of Azeri, Chirag and Gunashli oil fields until 2050 is of great importance.
The president also noted that the implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor is proceeding successfully.
The Shah Deniz-2 project is 99 percent complete, the South Caucasus Gas Pipeline 93 percent, the TANAP project 90 percent, said President Aliyev, adding that the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) project is being realized on schedule.