Baku Metro today will operate in a test mode
As a result of the accident at the Mingachevir Thermal Power Station on July 3, 2018, in some places there were restrictions in the supply of electricity. As a result, on July 3 in the evening at about 17.00 at the stations of Baku Metro the movement of trains stopped, says the joint information of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, Baku Transport Agency (BTA) and CJSC "Baku Metro", APA-Economics reports.
The report notes that BTA has begun to implement the necessary measures to eliminate the increased density of passenger traffic, provide comfortable and safe passenger transportation.
According to the instruction of BTA, regular route lines in the territory of the capital were transferred to a special operating mode, free transportation of passengers was established.
On the exits of all metro stations, as well as areas of mass population accumulation, additional vehicles were attracted to provide transportation along the appropriate route lines.
BTA mobile teams were also involved in the timely and unhindered implementation of these measures. Due to urgent and urgent measures, a massive crowd of passengers around metro stations was eliminated in the shortest time. Also, to provide passenger transportation from the circle on January 20 in the direction of Sumgayit, an additional direct route line was involved. For this purpose, the State Autotransport Service allocated 20 large-size buses. Also, in case of necessity, BakuBus LLC buses were put in the ready state.
It was noted that CJSC "Baku Metro" will operate in the test mode due to the lack of continuity in the supply of electricity necessary to ensure the movement of trains.
Taking into account all the above, on July 4 all regular scheduled routes on the territory of the capital will continue to function in a special mode, passenger transportation will be provided free of charge.
The Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, Baku Transport Agency and CJSC "Bakmetropoliten" continue coordinated work.
In the joint information, these structures ask the population to accept the current situation with understanding.