Bakcell starts new partnership with Digiturk
Baku – APA-Economics. Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and The Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, is announcing its new partnership with Digiturk, Turkey's first and leading digital broadcasting platform. With a long term partnership contract with Digiturk, Bakcell is to become Digiturk’s exclusive partner for IP and mobile based services in Azerbaijan, bringing a huge range of unique TV content to all Bakcell customers, in particular LIG TV to the football fans.
As a part of the partnership, Bakcell is introducing its entertainment suite of services under the “Qoş və Coş” brand name. Digiturk is the first such partnership under “Qoş va Coş” and other will follow to enrich Bakcell’s customers’ video experience in the future. With super-fast 4G LTE internet Bakcell customers are now able to watch around 100 popular channels delivered by Digiturk everywhere and at any time.
“Bakcell is now the best and largest 4G LTE operator in Azerbaijan. With this offer, we are increasing the number of unique services we provide our subscribers so that they can fully benefit from our super-fast 4G LTE network. We are very pleased to announce our partnership with Digiturk, Turkey's first and largest digital platform. Through this partnership, Bakcell is bringing our customers’ favorite TV channels even closer to them, and is making those TV programs available at their fingertips. We believe that the launch of high quality streaming content services in the form of Live Channels, Replays, and much more, for a first time in Azerbaijan, will give our mobile internet a new meaning and even more value for our customers. Premium sports such as LIG TV will enable our customers to enjoy their Bakcell services even more”, says Mr. Richard Shearer, Bakcell CEO.
Digiturk’s sports channel LIG TV is the current owner of the broadcasting rights of Turkish Super League. Bakcell customers who do not imagine their lives without football will enjoy exclusive content of LIG TV at preferential prices.
Digiturk CEO Ertan Özerdem says “As Digiturk, we continue our overseas investments in Azerbaijan, the country which has very strong cultural and historical bonds with Turkey. Within this scope; we signed an agreement with Bakcell, a giant brand in its sector. The agreement contains broadcasting of Turkish Football League, Turkish Basketball League and over 100 different channels of Digiturk to Bakcell's customers. Through this agreement, we will be able to deliver Digiturk's innovative IP and mobile services to our cross-border friends. I hope this collaboration will bring huge success for both sides. We, as Turkey's leading technology company in digital broadcasting sector, will continue to create new projects for enhancing people’s lives, and we express our happiness to cooperate with Bakcell”.
Digiturk Mobile TV application is available for iOS and Android platforms for Bakcell customers. Subscribers can also watch channels via web on PC and Laptops, via the following link:
The activation code is given to all customers, who sign up for the new offer.
Bakcell will offer special mobile packages for watching Digiturk Channels on mobile devices and desktop computers. By choosing Bakcell’s Digiturk mobile service packages, Bakcell customers will enjoy exclusive football, sport, news and entertainment content delivered via around 100 popular TV channels. The list of TV channels and more information can be found at
All Bakcell customers who purchase one of Sür@ bundles will be able to subscribe to Mobile Digiturk Streaming for free. After buying a bundle, subscribers will receive an activation code and link within 24 hours that will allow them to activate their account online. The activation code will be valid for 7 days.
Bakcell offers its customers 4 recommended tariffs on dongles and tablets: