President Ilham Aliyev visits 11th Azerbaijan International Travel & Tourism Fair
Baku. Nijat Mustafayev – APA-Economics. Today, Azerbaijani President Ilham ALiyev has visited the 11th Azerbaijan International Travel & Tourism Fair (AITF-2012).
According to APA-Economics, the president was informed about the fair. It was noted that, number of participants in the fair increases year-on-year. Today, 201 companies from 32 countries participate in the fair.
Thereafter, Azerbaijani President looked at the stands of companies and organizations and wished successes to the participants.
Note that, 3-day exhibition will be attended by 201 companies. The exhibition will present 62 tourism directions, 15 national expositions and 32 participating countries. Georgia, Slovenia, the Czech Republic and Dubai will present national stands, and the Stavropol Region’s stand will combine offerings from the resort towns of Yessentuki, Zheleznogorsk, Kislovodsk, Mineralnye Vody and Pyatigorsk, all famous for their popular spa treatments. Several high-profile organisations are making their first appearance at the exhibition this year, such as the Lithuanian Spa Association, representation from Slovenia’s wellness and spa sector.
Mauritius, Malaysia, the Seychelles, Thailand and several others will exhibit this year to demonstrate the exotic locations available to the Azerbaijan outbound travel market. The World Tourism Organization, a long-time supporter of the event, is also exhibiting at this year’s event, which emphasizes the international interest shown in AITF.
World Tourism Organization participates in the fair with its own stand. Ministry of Culture and tourism participates in the fair with a special stands. New projects and directions are presented by leading tourism companies of the country, recreation zones and sanatoriums.
Note that, the exhibition is officially supported by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, as well as supported by the World Tourism Organization, the Fund of the Azerbaijan Export & Investment Promotion, the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs of Azerbaijan and the Association of international tourism exhibitions. In parallel, the 6th International Exhibition of Caucasian equipments for hotels, restaurants and supermarkets will be held, too.