International construction exhibition to kick off in Baku, tomorrow
Baku. Elnur Huseynguluyev – APA-Economics. Tomorrow, Baku will host he largest building exhibition in the Caspian Region - BakuBuild 2012. The exhibition is supported by Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Economic Development, the State Town Building and Architecture Committee, National Confederation of Entrepreneurs, as well as AzPromo. British ITE Group Plc. And Iteca Caspian LLC are the main organizers of the event.
Executive director of ITE Group Edward Stroon said at today’s press conference that the Caspian Construction Week is held for the first time and occupies 3 halls, as well as corridor and new foreign little square of Baku Expo Center, and it shows that area of exhibition increased by 20%.
According to his words, 433 companies from 30 countries will exhibit in four pavilions and an outdoor area. Leading German, Iranian, Italian, Finnish, Portuguese and Greek companies will exhibit from national stands, and the show will also feature exhibitors from countries such as Azerbaijan, Russia, Turkey, Ukraine, Belarus, the UAE, the USA, Poland, Belgium, China, Kazakhstan, Switzerland, Austria, Syria and the Czech Republic. This year, Greek national group participates in the exhibition for the first time.
Stroon noted that Turkish producers are interested in Azerbaijan’s market again: ‘The number of squares, occupied by Chinese companies, has widened. The number of local participants increases year-by-year, too. 35% of this year’s participants are local companies. 30% of exhibition exponents are debutants.
Exhibition Project Manager Samira Teymurova noted that in line with BakuBuild, Baku will also host IV International Exhibition Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning systems, Water supply, Sanitary, Aqua-Therm Baku-2012, the 5th Caspian International Protection, Security and Rescue systems Exhibition (CIPS-2012). Aqua-Therm Baku-2012 will bring together 78 companies from Azerbaijan, Italy, Russia and Turkey, as well as local representatives of producers from Belgium, China, Finland, Sweden, Japan and other countries.
CIPS-2012 exhibition will demonstrate high-tech products, including the latest equipment and modern technologies in almost all areas and spheres of security companies from Azerbaijan, Italy, Russia, Ukraine and other countries.
Business program, which traditionally accompanies the exhibition, will include presentations, workshops and master classes. Thus, there will be held a seminar titled ‘New Town Planning and Building Code of Azerbaijan: the practical application issues’.
The exhibition will last until October 20.