Baku to host international education exhibition next month
Baku. Ali Ahmadov – APA-Economics. On October 6-8, Baku will host the 5th Azerbaijan International Exhibition “Education & Career” (Education and Career) - one of the largest in the region, activities related to educational services, counseling and youth employment.
The event will be officially supported by the Ministry of Education. The exhibition is organized by Iteca Caspian LLC and its partner ITE Group PLC. The exhibition will be held at Baku Expo Center.
Advertising Manager of Iteca Caspian Mehriban Bakhshiyeva told APA that, this year the exhibition will be attended by over 100 educational institutions from 15 countries. The main emphasis will be placed on exhibition sectors “higher education” and “the improvement of language skills”, which rely on the number of visitors at the age of above 16. A variety of university programs, opportunities for bachelor’s, master’s, MBA and PHD, so called, summer schools, language courses will form the basis of exposure.
Exhibitions of recent years are distinguished by the fact that national groups show more interest. Thus, this year the Turkish pavilion will present 20 universities. Lithuanian national team will perform with 11 universities. At the same time, universities of Northern Cyprus are expected to attend at the exhibition with full staff. Moreover, educational institutions of Belarus and Ukraine and the UK, educational institutions from the UAE, Canada, Switzerland will attend the exhibition. With regard to local participants, this year exhibitors have increased the area of their stands and will mainly present education sector abroad.
In addition, this year’s show celebrates its fifth anniversary. In this regard, the organizers have prepared a special business program, which includes workshops and master classes to build a career for students and young professionals, the presentation of various educational institutions and more.
“On this occasion, the organizers of the 5th Anniversary of Azerbaijan International Exhibition “Education and Career” congratulate pupils and students, parents and teachers on the Knowledge Day and the beginning of the next school year. Let the whole academic year will be successful for all of you! We invite everyone to visit the exhibition “Education and Career”, said Bakhshiyeva.