President Ilham Aliyev: “We have a long history of friendship with Polad Bulbuloglu” - PHOTO
"We have a long history of friendship, almost forty years we know each other”
Baku - APA. On February 4, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva met with a group of well-known figures of culture and art, who arrived in Baku to attend the ceremony to mark the 70th anniversary of People's Artist, Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu.
The Head of State, welcoming the guests, said: "I am delighted that Polad Bulbuloghlu celebrates his anniversary at home, in the circle of family, friends and, of course, it creates a special atmosphere for us, for the city. And I think that today on the day of his birthday, our meeting also is very important. "
"We have a long history of friendship, almost forty years we know each other. Yes, I was a teenager, and Polad Bulbuloglu already a famous singer, composer. My parents had very warm attitude to him. Then, when I went to study in Moscow, we communicated very closely and frequently, and carry this friendship for many years," said Ilham Aliyev.
According to the President of Azerbaijan, Polad Bulbuloghlu’s creativity is well known: "I must say that I was always very impressed that here is a combination of proximity to the national roots, as well as the availability of his work for the whole former Soviet Union. The roots of his art go back to the history of the Azerbaijani people. He was born in a family of great Bulbul - the pride of the Azerbaijani people, the man who will forever remain in the history of our nation as a great artist and a citizen. And, of course, it inspired his work. His songs became hits in the former Soviet Union. They still live, I want to emphasize the uniqueness that he sings only own songs, and it once again reflects the depth of his talent. All his life he does what he likes and that's the main thing: As a singer, as a performer and as a person who creates, And now as an Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Russia. I am glad that he approaches this activity very creatively and doing a lot to the development of bilateral relations between our countries. "
Then President Ilham Aliyev presented Bulbuloglu one of the highest awards of the Republic of Azerbaijan "Sharaf" (Honor) order.
Addressing the event, People's Artist of the USSR Joseph Kobzon said in his speech that this is a big celebration of friendship. He noted that he feels a sense of great satisfaction that well-known figures of culture and art of different countries Russia, Moldova, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Georgia and Tajikistan participate at the ceremony.
The next speaker, the special representative of Russian President for International Cultural Cooperation Mikhail Shvidkoy said that Russian President Vladimir Putin signed a decree awarding Polad Bulbuloglu with "Honor" order.