Korean ambassador: Gabala and Gyeongju cities will sign twinning document
Gabala. Elvin Yagubov – APA. The Azerbaijani-Korean relations are on the rise in recent years. New relations are being established between the two countries in several areas. The project implemented by the two countries in the field of movie was completed successfully.
Korean ambassador to Azerbaijan Choi Suk-inn told journalists the above mentioned, APA’s local bureau reports.
Expressing his confidence that the movies demonstrated within the framework of Korean Film Festival co-organized by Azerbaijan Culture Foundation, SEBA (Seoul-Baku) Azerbaijan-Korean Cultural Exchange Association, Korea Fund and Korean Embassy in Azerbaijan and held on July 6-Aug.15, have created a full imagination on the Azerbaijani audience about Korea, the ambassador stressed the importance of holding such festivals for development and promotion of movie culture.
The diplomat said that there are very close relations between Gabala and Korea: “I have been several times in Gabala and here I feel myself as comfortable as at my home. Gabala is of particular importance for Koreans. This ancient place is a well-known city for Koreans. Korean artists and musicians have attended international art fairs, music festivals held in Gabala so far. Korean archaeologists are currently carrying out excavation and research works in ancient city of Gabala, that was capital of the Caucasian Albania for 900 years, with the support of SEBA,” he said.
Choi Suk-inn emphasized that officials of Gabala District Executive Authority would pay a visit to the Republic of Korea in the near future and the twinning document will be signed between Gabala and Gyeongju cities. “Gyeongju Silk Road Cultural Festival will be held from August 21 to October 18 this year in Gyeongju, Korea.  During the festival the period of August 25 to 30 will be declared as the "Days of Azerbaijan". The Azerbaijan State Dance Ensemble, Ensemble of Ancient Musical Instruments, a pianist, two opera singers and art workers of the city of Gabala will leave for Korea to take part in the festival,” he said.