Heydar Aliyev Foundation presents Azeri traditions in Cannes
Baku – APA. Today, opening of the days of Azerbaijan’s culture will be held in Cannes. According to Heydar Aliyev Foundation, different sides of Azeri culture – history and modern richness will be presented within this project, organized by Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
These days, Cannes and surrounding towns have already been decorated with Azerbaijan’s presentation banners and boards.
Within the culture days to be held on July 7 different projects are considered to be presented. So, Azerbaijan d’Art Pyrotechnique will be presented in Cannes festival for the first time. Note that the grandiose illumination in the festival holding since 1967 is presented in the unity of colors and music. On July 4, Azerbaijani illumination group will present the show “Azerbaijan in music and colors” to the accompaniment of waltz from Gara Garayev’s “Seven Beauties” ballet, Niyazi’s “Rast” symphonic mugham, Fikrat Amirov’s “Shur” symphonic mugham, Muslum Magomayev’s “Azerbaijan” song, other classical and composers’ songs. During the festival, a special music score composed for this show will be played.
Azerbaijan’s jazz music will be played on July 5. Shahin Novrasli, Isfar Sarabski and Sabina Babayeva will present Azerbaijan’s famous jazz compositions.
On July 6, classical music night will be organized in France within the project on publicity and immortalization of Azerbaijan’s culture by Heydar Aliyev Center. On the same day, Soltan Hajibeyov’s “Caravan” symphonic poem, overture from Uzeyir Hajibeyov’s “Koroglu” opera, popular and composers’ songs will be played by Azerbaijan Symphonic Orchestra named after Uzeyir Hajibeyov.
Note that every project presented during the days of Azerbaijani culture will allow close recognition of ancient history, traditions and art examples of Azerbaijan. Local residents and tourists will be able to see Azerbaijan through different exhibitions. Among these exhibitions the “Maiden Tower” and “Gazelles” are very interesting. Small models decorated by artists of different countries will be presented in the “Maiden Tower” exhibition in the synthesis of various culture and traditions.
The “Gazelles” exhibition within the ecological project held under e initiative of Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s Vice President Leyla Aliyeva draws attention with its originality. Gazelle models have been prepared to draw attention to the extinct gazelles and decorated by artists from different countries of the world in this exhibition, which will last 20 days.   These works also include plays of President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and Vice President Leyla Aliyeva.
“The cultural values of the pearl Caucasus” and “Emotions Exhibition” consisting of Azerbaijan’s modern art examples organized by Heydar Aliyev Foundation are significant for recognition of Azerbaijan and its cultural riches, modern art.
“National Kitchen Day” will allow familiarization with Azerbaijan’s national meals, hospitability, traditions.
A program to be organized on July 7 will allow recognition of history of the national cinema. “Arshin mal alan” film will be demonstrated in France.
The culture days will end with the concert program to be organized in the open air. “Natig” rhythm group, Azerbaijan State Dance Ensemble will play rhythms of land of fires, ancient balaban and tar will delivery the mugham to the participants.
Note that Heydar Aliyev Foundation has issued special editions in Azeri, English and French on Azerbaijan’s rich cultural heritage, information about old and modern Azerbaijan.