Closing ceremony and the final concert of the 7th Gabala International Music Festival held - PHOTOSESSION
Gabala. Elvin Yagubov- APA. Closing ceremony and the final concert of the 7th International Music Festival, organized with the support of Heydar Aliyev Foundation was held in Gabala, on July 31.
At the closing ceremony, participated by ministers, MPs, ambassadors of foreign countries in our country, representatives of state and government, Chairman of the National Council of elders, MP Fattah Heydarov spoke at the ceremony and stressed that the 7th Gabala International Music Festival, organized at the initiative and with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, is a significant event in the life of our country. Fattah Heydarov expressed his gratitude to President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva for the organization of the festival, noting that the festival has caused a great resonance. Fattah Heydarov stressed that the foreign guests attending the concert within the 7th Gabala international music festival with the participation of eminent musicians, artistic teams, soloists and conductors from 12 countries became better acquainted with Azerbaijan. He added that this year's festival is an important step towards the promotion of Azerbaijani culture in the world. Fattah Heydarov wished that this festival was soon held in Karabakh, Shusha.
Artistic director of the festival, rector of Baku Music Academy named after Uzeyir Hajibeyli, people's artist Farhad Badalbeyli noted in his speech that the festival took place thanks to the direct contribution of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. He stressed that Azerbaijan has always been noted for its musical culture. Heydar Aliyev Foundation is implementing a number of projects in the way of preservation and promotion of the musical heritage of our country. Every year, traditionally held since 2009, this music festival has a great resonance in our country and abroad. From 25 to July 31, ancient Gabala successfully hosted the Music Festival - an ambitious international project of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Then the Moscow Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra led by famous conductor Paul Mayer. The concert also featured Novaya Rossiya State Symphonic Orchestra and Artistic Director of Gabala international music festival, cellist Dmitriy Yablonskiy. The concert presented masterful compositions by Mozart, Haydn, Veber, F. Amirov V.Mustafazade, Astor Piazzolla.
The final concert of the festival ended with thunderous applause more than a thousand spectators.