Azerbaijani minister: World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue is becoming global process
The World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue is becoming a global process as partner organizations keep growing in numbers, said Azerbaijan’s Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev.
He made the remarks at a press conference held in Baku May 4 in connection with the 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue, APA reported.
The Azerbaijani minister expressed gratitude to the forum participants for supporting the Baku process.
“The UN Food and Agriculture Organization’s joining the forum is a significant fact. I believe that during the two days the forum participants will find Azerbaijani products delicious and safe,” he said.
The minister noted that the 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue differs from previous forums in a number of ways.
“For the first time, a high-level assembly of international organizations within the framework of the World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue is expected to take place. We believe First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva will join the forum. A meeting on issues of combating extremism will also be held as part of this year’s forum on the initiative of Azerbaijan and UNESCO,” Garayev said.
The minister said the forum will also bring together ministers of tourism and culture.
“A special session on food safety will be organized within the framework of the forum. Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva will deliver a speech at the session,” said Garayev, adding. “Moreover, a meeting of representatives of parliaments of different countries will be held as part of the forum. A special award will also be established during the forum.”
The minister went on to say that UNESCO Director-General Irina Bokova will also arrive in Baku tomorrow.
Garayev recalled that about 40 countries took part in the first forum held in 2011.
“This year the forum will bring together representatives of about 120 countries, 50 international organizations and 50 non-governmental organizations. All this shows the international community’s focus on the forum. The forum will for the first time be broadcast on the TV channel and website of the UN,” he added.